About Me

NAME: Steve Carver

AKA: ‘Kit’, ‘Doc’, ‘Prof’

BORN: Norwich, 1964

OCCUPATION: Writer

PREVIOUS EMPLOYMENT: Labourer; Warehouseman; Dispatch Rider; Care Assistant; Welfare Rights Advisor; University Lecturer; Professor of English

MARRIED: Yes. Twice. (The triumph of hope over experience)

KIDS: One boy, Vincent (+ three cats)

IDENTIFIES AS: A Rocker

CURRENT AFFILIATIONS: The 59 Club; Norfolk Bikers Over 50; The Saturday Morning Club

STARTED RIDING: 1979

FIRST BIKE: Honda CB 125

FIRST LEGAL BIKE: Yamaha YB 100

PASSED TEST: 1982

CURRENT BIKES: BSA 650 A10 (‘Golden Flash’), solo and combo; BMW R75/5; Harley XL Sportster (883)

PREVIOUS BIKES: BSA 250 B25 (‘Fleet Star’); Puch Alpina (for the lulz); Ariel 350 (later 500) ‘Red Hunter’, solo and combo; Kawasaki Z-250

SPILLS: 9 (Hit by car 1; Black ice 2; Braking too hard in the rain, 2; Engine seizure at speed, 1; Sidecar/learning/telegraph pole 1, My own stupidity, 2. Write-offs, 2)

DREAM BIKE: Vincent Black Shadow

CAR(S): Fuck off

Me on A10, just turned 21, 1985. (I still have that jacket, but not the hair.)
Me on the same bike just before the pandemic, late 2019.